richmond journal of law & technology volume xxi, issue 1
[…] electronic protected health information, and update documentation of such security

measures . . . .” 45 C.F.R. § 164.306(e) (2013); see also 201 MASS. CODE REGS.

17.03(2)(h), (i) (2014) (requiring upgrading of information safeguards as necessary to

limit risks, and “[r]eviewing the scope of the security measures at least annually or

whenever there is a material change in business practices that may reasonably implicate

the security or integrity of records containing personal information.”) (Massachusetts PII

Protection Standards); OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 646A.622(2)(d)(A)(vi) (West 2011)

(information security program deemed compliant if, among other matters, the

organization “[a]djusts the security program in light of business changes or new

circumstances . . . .”) (Oregon PII Safeguards Statute).

314

See, e.g., Complaint at 4, In re ACRAnet, Inc., No. C-4331 (F.T.C. Aug. 17, 2011)

[hereinafter ACRAnet Complaint],

http://www.ftc.gov/sites/default/files/documents/cases/2011/08/110809acranetcmpt.pdf,