richmond journal of law & technology volume xxi, issue 1
[…] A. Reasonableness and the Protection of Confidential

Business Information

[7] Organizations rely on trade secret law for protection of

confidential intellectual property. Trade secret status may exist for “all

forms and types of financial, business, scientific, technical, economic, or

engineering information,” if such information has actual or potential

economic value by being neither generally known to, nor readily

accessible through proper means by, the public.8 Trade secret status,

however, only exists if “reasonable measures” are taken to maintain the

information’s secrecy.9

8 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3)(B) (2012); see also UNIF. TRADE SECRETS ACT § 1(4), 14 U.L.A.

538 (2005).

9 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3)(A) (2012) (“The owner therefore has taken reasonable measures to

keep such information secret”); UNIF. TRADE SECRETS ACT § 1(4)(ii), 14 U.L.A. 538

(2005) (“is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain

its secrecy”).

Page 7: Richmond Journal of Law & Technology Volume XXI, Issue 1

Richmond Journal of Law & Technology Volume XXI, Issue 1

7