richmond journal of law & technology volume xxi, issue 1
[…] Safe Harbor Program, it will be obligated to abide by the Safe Harbor

Privacy Principles, including the Security Principle, under which the

organization must take reasonable precautions to protect personal

information.129

Such organizations should therefore identify personal data

protected under the Safe Harbor and other data protection laws of

European Union countries involved in this directive.130

[46] ISO 27002 highlights the importance of identifying information

that must be safeguarded in compliance with legal and contractual

requirements.131

Such controls include identification of applicable

legislation and contractual requirements regarding safeguards generally,

128

See 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3)(a) (2012) (“the owner therefore has taken reasonable

measures to keep such information secret”); see also UNIF. TRADE SECRETS ACT §

1(4)(ii) (1985) (“is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to

maintain its secrecy”).

129

See U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Overview, EXPORT,

http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/eu/eg_main_018476.asp (last visited Oct. 1, 2014),