richmond journal of law & technology volume xxi, issue 1
[…] verifying that the commitments companies make to adhere to the safe

276

See, e.g., 12 C.F.R. pt. 30, app. B(III)(C)(3) (2014). The Interagency Guidelines

Establishing Information Security Standards under Gramm-Leach-Bliley state:

Regularly test the key controls, systems and procedures of the

information security program. The frequency and nature of such tests

should be determined by the bank's risk assessment. Tests should be

conducted or reviewed by independent third parties or staff independent

of those that develop or maintain the security programs.

Id.; see also16 C.F.R. § 314.4(c) (2014)(“[R]egularly test or otherwise monitor the

effectiveness of the safeguards’ key controls, systems, and procedures.”) (FTC

Safeguards Rule under Gramm-Leach-Bliley); 45 C.F.R. § 164.308(a)(8) (2013)

(“Perform a periodic technical and nontechnical evaluation . . . that establishes the extent

to which a covered entity’s or business associate’s security policies and procedures meet