richmond journal of law & technology volume xxi, issue 1
[…] Several such laws require a

152

FTC Consent Orders commonly require “[t]he design and implementation of

reasonable safeguards to control the risks identified through risk assessment . . . .” See

Accretive Health Order at 3; see also supra note 145 and accompanying text.

153

See, e.g., 12 C.F.R. pt. 30, app. B(II)(A) (2014) (“[e]ach bank shall implement a

comprehensive written information security program that includes administrative,

technical, and physical safeguards . . . .”) (Interagency Guidelines Establishing

Information Security Standards under Gramm-Leach-Bliley); 16 C.F.R. § 314.3(a) (2014)

(“[y]ou shall develop, implement, and maintain a comprehensive information security

program that is written in one or more readily accessible parts . . . .”) (FTC Safeguards

Rule under Gramm-Leach-Bliley); 45 C.F.R. § 164.308(a)(1)(i) (2013) (“[i]mplement

policies and procedures to prevent, detect, contain, and correct security violations.”), 45

C.F.R. § 164.316(a) (2013) (“[i]mplement reasonable and appropriate policies and