richmond journal of law & technology volume xxi, issue 1
[…] (“Perform a periodic technical and nontechnical evaluation . . . that establishes the extent

to which a covered entity’s or business associate’s security policies and procedures meet

the requirements of this subpart.”) (HIPAA Security Rule); see also 201 MASS. CODE

REGS. 17.03(2)(h) (2013) (requiring “[r]egular monitoring to ensure that the

comprehensive information security program is operating in a manner reasonably

calculated to prevent unauthorized access to or unauthorized use of personal information .

. . .”) (Massachusetts PII Protection Standards); OR. REV. STAT. ANN. §

646A.622(2)(d)(B)(iv) (West 2011) (requiring an information security program that

“[r]egularly tests and monitors the effectiveness of key controls, systems, and

procedures” to bring it into compliance with the statute) (Oregon PII Safeguards Statute).

Page 80: Richmond Journal of Law & Technology Volume XXI, Issue 1

Richmond Journal of Law & Technology Volume XXI, Issue 1

80

harbor principles have been implemented . . . ,”277

either through self-