richmond journal of law & technology volume xxi, issue 1
[…] (2014) (“appropriate to . . . the sensitivity of any customer information at issue.”) (FTC

Safeguards Rule under Gramm-Leach-Bliley); 45 C.F.R. § 164.306(b)(2)(iv) (2013)

(“[t]he probability and criticality of potential risks to electronic protected health

information.”) (HIPAA Security Rule); 201 MASS. CODE REGS. 17.03(1) (2013)

(appropriate to “the amount of stored data; and the need for security and confidentiality

of both consumer and employee information.”) (Massachusetts Standards for Protection

of PII); OR. REV. STAT. § 646A.622(4) (West 2011) (“appropriate to . . . the sensitivity of

the personal information collected from or about consumers [by the small business].”)

(Oregon PII Safeguards Statute).

Page 29: Richmond Journal of Law & Technology Volume XXI, Issue 1

Richmond Journal of Law & Technology Volume XXI, Issue 1

29

A. Identify

An Organization Should Identify the Types of Information