law faculty publications school of law 2015 …...university of richmond ur scholarship repository...
[…] 43. See generally infra Part III.C.2. But see also Lincoln Nat'l Life Ins. Co. v. Calhoun, 596F. Supp. 2d 882, 890 (D. NJ. 2009) (finding that a unilateral fraudulent intent of the insuredwas sufficient in alleging an insurable interest challenge) (emphasis added).

44. Kramer v. Phoenix Life Ins. Co., 914 N.Y.S.2d 709 (N.Y. 2010).45. N.Y. IN. LAW § 3205(b)(1) addresses individuals obtaining life insurance on their own

lives: "Any person of lawful age may on his own initiative procure or effect a contract of in-surance upon his own person for the benefit of any person, firm, association, or corporation.Nothing herein shall be deemed to prohibit the immediate transfer or assignment of a con-tract so procured or effectuated" Id. at 713.

46. This is not a typo or a misprint. We are talking about insurance policies on Kramer'slife totaling $56 million.

47. Id. at 712. In most jurisdictions, however, the rights of an assignee are superior to therights of a beneficiary.