response to comments - home page | california state … · response to comments ... comments from...
[…] Chollas Creek TMDL Source Loading, Best Management Practices, And Monitoring Strategy Assessment, Final Report, September 2006

16

Page 20: Response to Comments - Home Page | California State … · Response to Comments ... Comments from Tershia d'Elgin (March 30, ... San Diego Water Board did not respond to comments

Appendix M May 30, 2007 Response to Comments

does not have the option to ignore the other specific requirements of that section. Nevertheless, the Basin Plan Amendment completely ignores the requirements of subdivision (c) of section 21159, which states:

The environmental analysis shall take into account a reasonable range of environmental, economic, and technical factors, population and geographic areas, and specific sites.

PUBLIC RESOURCES CODE § 21159(c)(emphasis added) Looking at each category of analysis specified in Public Resources Code section 21159, subdivision (c), the Regional Board’s analysis is deficient because it fails to consider any of these factors. Thus, the record clearly reflects that the analysis does not satisfy all of the statutory requirements of an environmental analysis under Public Resources Code section 21159. As respects site specific analyses, Public Resources Code section 21159(c) unambiguously states that an analysis shall take into account a reasonable range of specific sites. A contrary contention is simply an incorrect statement of the law.