response to comments document
[…] See Ginther v. Commissioner of Ins., 427 Mass. at 324 ("Mere participation in the administrative process does not confer standing to raise a claim in the Superior Court"). Rather, it is necessary to determine whether any of the plaintiff citizen groups, or, more particularly, any individual members of the citizen groups, have shown or even alleged prejudice to their own substantial rights. See Duato v. Commissioner of Pub. Welfare, 359 Mass. at 637. Bd. of Health of Sturbridge v. Bd. of Health of Southbridge, 461 Mass. 548, 559 (Mass. 2012)

As noted by the Supreme Judicial Court, M.G.L. c. 111, § 150A provides standing to: “Any person aggrieved by a decision of a board of health in assigning or refusing to assign a place as a site for a new facility, or expanding or refusing to expand an existing facility, except a resource recovery facility in operation or under construction prior to July first, nineteen hundred and eighty-seven, may, within thirty days of the publication of notice of such decision, appeal under the provisions of section fourteen of chapter thirty A.” Therefore, the Commenter is incorrect in stating that a ten persons groups rights to intervene and further appeal are not set by statute.