res judicata/preclusion by judgment: the law applied in
[…] Technically, res judicata controls even a deci­sion on a matter of true jurisdiction."77 There seems to be general agreement that matters of judicial administration do not fall under the Erie rule and that the federal courts can articulate their own rules in such matters.78 This may be simply another way of saying that the federal interests are overriding.

It should also be noted that federal judgments can be registered in districts other than that in which the judgment was rendered. Under section 1963 of the Judicial Code,79 the registered judgment has "the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where registered." The precise effect of registration is not clear; certainly the preclusive/res judicata effect of a registered judgment has not been considered. 80 It seems, however, that the right of regis-

77. !16!! U.S. at !150. 78. IA J. MooRE, FEDERAL PRAcrICE 'if 0.317[8] (2d ed. 1961):