res judicata/preclusion by judgment: the law applied in
[…] In applying the constitutional clause and implementing statute to questions of preclusion in federal courts, two situations must be considered. The first involves a state court judgment which is later drawn into question in a second proceeding in a federal court. The statutory provision, on its face, would seem to apply to this situa­tion.45 The second possibility arises when a federal court hands

43. See Baldwin v. Iowa State Traveling Men's Ass'n, 283 U.S. 522 (1931); Wayside Transp. Co. v. Marcell's Motor Express, Inc., 284 F.2d 868 (1st Cir. 1960).

44. 28 U.S.C. § 1738 (1964) provides: Such Acts, records and judicial proceedings or copies thereof, so authenticated,

shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States and its Territories and Possessions as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State, Territory or Possession from which they are taken.

The language of the statutory provision is not that of the Constitution, but there is no reason to believe that a difference in application was intended by the difference in the language.