rerad_dec
[…] conditions for the Decision, and to approve the area variances requested. The Board approved the

    motion with a vote of 4 approve, 1 abstain and 1 deny.

    i. Unanimity to Open Hearing

    The ZBA returned the Respondents application for area variances to its calendar for December 17,

    2015 with the sole purpose to re-open the hearing for board members to certify on the record that

    they had performed required reviews of testimony and information from prior hearings prior to a

    vote. At the December 17, 2015 meeting, in accordance with General City Law §81-a[12], a motion

    was made to rescind the Board’s decision dated October 13, 2015 and to re-open the hearing for the

    limited purpose of certifying review of prior records. For such a re-hearing, “[a] unanimous vote of

    all members of the board then present is required” (General City Law §81-a[12]).

    The vote to rescind and re-open the hearing for the limited purpose stated was unanimously approved

    by a vote of 5 members, with one member abstaining. There were no votes to deny the motion to

    re-open; thus, it was unanimous.