reported - mdcourts.gov · ‘not a loan company, pawn, or check cashing service’ but still did...
[…] Capital Reserve Corp., 458

P.2d 185, 192 (Cal. 1969)(upholding trial court finding that the

substance a sale-leaseback transaction was really a usurious loan);

Halco Fin. Servs., Inc. v. Foster, 770 S.W.2d 554, 555-56 (Tenn.

Ct. App. 1989)(looking to the substance of a sale and lease-back

transaction to hold that it was really a usurious loan).

What is more, the evidence is so compelling that the

transaction was a loan and not a lease, that even if we apply the

UCC, as appellants urge us to do, we reach the same result:

appellants’ sale-leaseback was nothing more than a loan. UCC § 2A-

103(1)(j) defines a “lease” as “a transfer of the right to

possession and use of goods for a term in return for consideration,

but a sale, including a sale on approval or a sale or return, or

retention or creation of a security interest is not a lease.”

Moreover, “[i]f a transaction creates a lease and not a security

35

interest, the lessee’s interest in the goods is limited to its

leasehold estate; the residual interest belongs to the lessor.”

Official Comment UCC § 1-201(37). In other words, as one