reported - mdcourts.gov · ‘not a loan company, pawn, or check cashing service’ but still did...
[…] See § 13-408(a)(“[A]ny person may bring an actionto recover for injury for loss sustained by him as the result of a practiceprohibited by this title”); see also Citaramanis v. Hallowell, 328 Md. 142, 151-53 (1992)(observing that the General Assembly intended that private recoveryunder Consumer Protection Act be given only for actual injury or loss sustainedas a result of the conduct that violates the Act).

43

allegedly deceptive practices.”

Section 13-403(b)(1) of the Consumer Protection Act requires

that the Division, having found a violation of the Consumer

Protection Act, “shall state its findings and issue an order

requiring the violator to cease and desist from the violation and

to take affirmative action, including restitution of money or

property.” And section 12-314(b)(2) of the Consumer Loan Law

specifically provides that a person who makes a usurious loan “may

not receive or retain any principal, interest, or other

compensation with respect to [that] loan.”