report on examination of the rochester … york state association of towns karen b. johnson...
[…] if not identical, to the one described in this report. The Department’s examination report quoted the
language of New York Not-For-Profit Corp. Law Section 508 and recommended that RAHMO
comply with such section by specifically excluding from its compensation plan for officers any
bonus predicated on the profit of not-for-profit corporations. At the time of the Department’s 2000
examination of RAHMO, none of the employment agreements based any form of compensation
upon the profit of not-for-profit corporations.
New York Not-For-Profit Corp. Law § 508 (McKinney 2005) provides as follows:
“A corporation whose lawful activities involve among other things the charging of fees or prices for its services or products shall have the right to receive such income and, in so doing, may make an incidental profit. All such incidental profits shall be applied to the maintenance, expansion or operation of the lawful activities of the corporation, and in no case shall be divided or distributed in any manner whatsoever among the members, directors, or officers of the corporation.”
In addition, New York Not-For-Profit Corp. Law § 515 (McKinney 2005) provides in
relevant part, as follows:
- 13 -
a) “A corporation shall not pay dividends or distribute any part
of its income or profit to its members, directors or officers.