report on examination of the rochester … york state association of towns karen b. johnson...
[…] The HMO also maintains New York State Stop-Loss Reinsurance for Medicaid individual
enrollees. Under the terms of the agreement, New York State will reimburse the HMO a portion of
the costs incurred for inpatient hospital services calculated at Medicaid rates in excess of $50,000
subject to co-insurance. New York State assumes full-risk for costs in excess of $250,000.
During the review of RAHMO’s reinsurance contracts in effect at December 31, 2004, it
was determined that the contract with Zurich American Insurance Company did not contain the
required insolvency wording required by Section 1308(a)(2)(A)(i) of the New York Insurance Law.
Section 1308(a)(2)(A)(i) of the New York Insurance Law states in part,
“…reinsurance shall be payable by the assuming insurer on the basis of the liability of the ceding insurer under the contracts reinsured without diminution because of the insolvency of the ceding insurer…”
It is recommended that RAHMO amend its reinsurance contract with Zurich American
Insurance Company to include the wording prescribed by Section 1308(a)(2)(A)(i) of the New
York Insurance Law.
- 18 -
D. Holding Company System