report of the depository institutions study commissionncleg.net/library/studies/1990/st10608.pdf ·...
[…] 33 Chapt&~, o~ th& F&d&~al SaviRgs aRd ~oaR IRsuraRc& Co~po~atioR o~ 34 its succ&sso~. appropriate federal regulatory authorities." 35 Sec. 6. G.S. 54B-61(b) reads as rewritten: 36 "(b) In lieu of causing such appraisals to be made, the 37 Administrator may accept an appraisal caused to be made by a 38 F&d&~al Hom& ~oaR SaRk, th& F&d&ral Hom& LoaR BaRk Soard or by 39 th& F&d&~al SaviRgs aRd ~oaR IRsuraRc& CorporatioR o~ aRy mutual 40 d&posit gua~aRty associatioR o~gaRiz&d aRd op&ratiRg tmd&r th& 41 p~ovisioRs of A~ticl& 12 of this Chapt&r. the appropriate federal 42 regulatory authority." 43 Sec. 7. G.S. 54B-77(a) reads as rewritten:
Page 21 89-LC-323
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 1989
1 "(a) In addition to the powers granted under this Chapter, any 2 savings and loan association incorporated or operated under the 3 provisions of this Chapter is herein authorized to: 4 (1) Establish off the premises of any principal office 5 or branch a customer communications terminal, 6 point-of-sale terminal, automated teller machine, 7 automated or other direct or remote 8 information-processing device or machine, whether 9 manned or unmanned, through or by means of which
10 funds or information relating to any financial 11 service or transaction rendered to the public is 12 stored and transmit ted, instantaneously or 13 otherwise to or from an association terminal or 14 terminals controlled or used by or with other 15 parties; and the establishment and use of such a 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44
89-LC-323
device or machine shall not be deemed to constitute a branch office and the capital requirements and standards for approval of a branch office as set forth in the statutes and regulations, shall not be applicable to the establishment of any such off-premises terminal, device or machine; and associations may through mutual consent share on-premises unmanned automated teller machines and cash dispensers. The Administrator may prescribe rules and regulations with regard to the application for permission for use, maintenance and supervision of said terminals, devices and machines;
( 2) Subject to such regulations as the Administrator may prescribe, a state-chartered association is authorized to issue credit cards, extend credit in connection therewith, and otherwise engage in or participate in credit card operations;
( 3) Subject to such regulations as the Administrator may prescribe, a state-chartered association may act as a trustee, executor, administrator, guardian or in any other fiduciary capacity permitted for federal savings and loan associations by the Congress of the United States, Federal Home I.oan Sank Board and the Federal Savings and