report of the depository institutions study commissionncleg.net/library/studies/1990/st10608.pdf ·...
[…] 1 (b) Whenever the beneficiary of a trust account does not 2 survive the trustee then the account and any balance thereof 3 which exists shall be held by the trustee in the trustee's own 4 right and for the trustee's own use and benefit. 5 (c) No addition to such accounts, nor any withdrawal, payment, 6 evocatioA or change of beneficiary shall affect the nature of 7 such accounts as trust accouAts. accounts, or affect the right of 8 a trustee to terminate the account. 9 (d) Nothing herein contained shall be construed to repeal or
10 modify any of the provisions of G.S. 105-24, relating to the 11 administration of the estate tax laws of this State, or 12 provisions of laws relating to estate taxes." 13 Sec. 3. G.S. 54B-139(a) reads as rewritten: 14 "(a) A person may open a personal agency account by written 15 contract containing a statement that it is executed pursuant to 16 the provisions of this section. A personal agency account may be 17 a checking account, savings account, time deposit, or any other 18 type of withdrawable account or certificate. The written 19 contract shall name an agent who shall have authority to act on 20 behalf of the depositor in regard to the account as set out in 21 this subsection. The agent shall have the authority to: 22 ( 1) Make, sign or execute checks drawn on the account 23 or otherwise make withdrawals from the account; 24 ( 2) Endorse checks made payable to the principal for 25 deposit only into the account; and 26 ( 3) Deposit cash or negotiable instruments, including 27 instruments endorsed by the principal, into the 28 account. 29 A person establishing an account under this section shall sign a 30 statement containing the followiAg language substantially similar 31 to the following in a conspicuous manner: 32 'SAVINGS AND LOAN (or name of institution) 33 PERSONAL AGENCY ACCOUNT 34 G.S. 54B-139 35 I understand that by establishing a personal agency account 36 under the provisions of North Carolina General Statute 548-139 37 that the agent named in the account may: 38 1. Sign checks drawn on the account; and 39 2. Make deposits into the account. 40 I also understand that upon my death the money remaining in the 41 account will be controlled by my will or inherited by my heirs. 42 43 44
89-LG-463
Part II. Bank Accounts
r II
Page 69
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 1989
1 Sec. 4. G.S. 53-146.1 reads as rewritten: 2 "S 53-146.1. Joint accounts. 3 (a) Any two or more persons may establish a deposit account or 4 accounts by written contract.