report of the depository institutions study commissionncleg.net/library/studies/1990/st10608.pdf ·...
[…] 89-LG-463 Page 77
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 1989
1 (c) No addition to such accounts, nor any withdrawal, payment, 2 revocation or change of beneficiary shall affect the nature of 3 such accounts as trust accoynts. accounts, or affect the right of 4 a trustee to terminate the account. 5 (d) Nothing herein contained shall be construed to repeal or 6 modify any of the provisions of G.S. 105-24, relating to the 7 administration of the estate tax laws of this State, or 8 provisions of law relating to estate taxes." 9 Sec. 9. G.S. 54-109.63(a) reads as rewritten:
10 "(a) A person may open a personal agency account by written 11 contract containing a statement that it is executed pursuant to 12 the provisions of this section. A personal agency account may be 13 a checking account, savings account, time deposit, or any other 14 type of withdrawable account or certificate. The written 15 contract shall name an agent who shall have authority to act on 16 behalf of the depositor in regard to the account as set out in 17 this subsection. The agent shall have the authority to: 18 ( 1) Make, sign or execute checks drawn on the account 19 or otherwise make withdrawals from the account; 20 ( 2) Endorse checks made payable to the principal for 21 deposit only into the account; and 22 ( 3) Deposit cash or negotiable instruments, .including 23 instruments endorsed by the principal, into the 24 account. 25 A person establishing an account under this section shall sign a 26 statement containing the following language substantially similar 27 to the following in a conspicuous manner: 28 'CREDIT UNION (or name of institution) 29 PERSONAL AGENCY ACCOUNT 30 G.S. 54-109.63 31 I understand that by establishing a personal agency account 32 under the provisions of North Carolina General Statute 54-109.63 33 that the agent named in the account may: 34 1. Sign checks drawn on the account; and 35 2. Make deposits into the account. 36 I also understand that upon my death the money remaining in the 37 account will be controlled by my will or inherited by my heirs. 38 39 40 41 42 43 1991.
Page 78
Sec. 10.
, " Part IV.
Effective Date This act shall become effective Janaury 1,
89-LG-463
Explanation of Proposal 6
Legislative Proposal 6 amends the statutes governing joint accounts, trust accounts,