report and recommenda ons of the florida taxwatch ......mr. mark kaplan vice president planning...
[…] have 10-year vesting periods, thus increasing this period to 10 years would not be out of line with already existing policies in neighboring states.

Recommendation: The Legislature should amend current statutes to increase the length of the vesting period for current members of the FRS Pension Plan from six to 10 years.

25. Florida law recognizes a special category of employees, known as “special risk” employees, who are entitled to accelerated benefits within the FRS due to the extraordinary demands of the services they perform on behalf of the state. Specifically, s. 121.0515, Florida Statutes, states that “the legislative intent of establishment of a special risk class is to limit membership to employees where one of the essential functions of their positions to perform work is physically demanding or arduous, or work that requires extraordinary agility and mental acuity, and that such persons, because of diminishing physical and mental faculties, may find that they are not able, without risk to the health and safety of themselves, the public, or their coworkers, to continue performing such duties and thus enjoy the full career and retirement benefits enjoyed by persons employed in other positions and that, if they find it necessary, due to the physical and mental limitations of their age, to retire at an earlier age and usually with less service, they will suffer an economic deprivation there from.”

Reevaluate who is considered "special risk" for pension benefits

The statute makes clear that the accelerated benefits afforded to special risk employees are associated with the corresponding increased and exceptional strain of the particular service