relief before trial in massachusetts
[…] Dascalakis, 246 Mass. 12, 18 (1923).
Does not require leave of court. Different from Fed. R. Crim. P. 48(a). Dep’t of Revenue v. Sorrentino, 408 Mass. 340 (1990).
Collateral consequences Trial court did not err in considering juvenile’s prior nolle
prosequi case in imposing sentence because nothing prohibited a judge from considering a defendant’s entire record, including dismissals, for sentencing. Commonwealth v. Keon K., 70 Mass. App. Ct. 568 (2007).
Superintendence of Inferior Courts
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 211 § 3 (2012)
Last resort “The supreme judicial court shall have general
superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if no other remedy is expressly provided . . . .”
Only in exceptional circumstances. Not substitute for normal appellate review. May not get a hearing; can be decided on the papers.
Standard Substantial claim of violation of his substantive right, AND Irremediable error such that defendant cannot be placed