reinventing copyright and patent€¦  · web viewwhile it is impossible to predict in the...
[…] It must be remembered that any patent anywhere in the world ought to

55 See generally U.S. COPYRIGHT OFFICE, CIRCULAR NO. 22 HOW TO INVESTIGATE THE COPYRIGHT STATUS OF A WORK (Jan. 2012).56 See Feist Publications v. Rural Telephone Service, 499 U.S. 340 (1991) (holding that the selection and arrangement of works consisting of otherwise unoriginal elements may still be protected).57 See H.R. REP. NO. 94-1476, at 61 (1974) (“These exclusive rights, which comprise the so-called ‘bundle of rights’ that is a copyright, are cumulative and may overlap in some cases.”). See also 17 U.S.C. § 201 (2011) (recognizing the various types of copyright ownership and possibility of joint and collective ownership).58 The patent itself does not exist until it is vested to the inventor by the government. See 35 U.S.C. § 153 (“Patents shall be issued in the name of the United States of America”). Protection arises only after the issuance of this patent.