reinventing copyright and patent€¦  · web viewwhile it is impossible to predict in the...
[…] Specifically, it forces society to pay an excessive price for the production of intellectual assets.

1. Anticompetitive Effects

It is well established in the economic and legal literature that the exclusivity of rights created by intellectual property protection leads to monopolistic pricing of intellectual goods.22 The very essence of

application for the patent was filed”).17 The Copyright Act grants the rights to reproduce the copyrighted work, prepare derivative works, distribute copies, and perform and display the work in public. 17 U.S.C. § 106(1)-(5) (2011). See also 17 U.S.C. § 302(a) (2011) (“Copyright in a work created on or after January 1, 1978 subsists from its creation and…endures for a term consisting of the life of the author and 70 years after the author’s death.”). The Copyright Act does dictate some minor variations in rights, depending on the type of work. For instance, certain works of visual art are entitled to an additional set of “moral rights” concerning the work’s integrity and attribution of authorship.