regulation of dietary supplement advertising
[…] Reg. 999 (Jan. 6, 1999) (providing numerous examples of illegal disease claims versus allowed structure/function claims that may be acceptable depending on surrounding context).

39 See 21 U.S.C. § 343(r)(6) (2000); 21 C.F.R. § 101.93(a)-(e) (2007). Precise formatting is required for the structure/function claim disclaimer. See id. FTC guidance refers to this disclaimer as the “DSHEA disclaimer.” See DIETARY SUPPLEMENTS: AN ADVERTISING GUIDE FOR INDUSTRY, at 23-24.

40 See 21 U.S.C. § 343(r)(6) (2000); 21 C.F.R. § 101.93(c). Section 101.93 requires specific formatting and placement for the structure/function claim disclaimer. See 21 C.F.R. 101.93(d), (e). Further, when accompanying multiple structure/function claims, the disclaimer must state: “These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.” Id.

41 See Letter from William K. Hubbard, Associate Commissioner for Policy and Planning, FDA, to Jonathan W. Emord (Sept. 8, 2004) (rejecting unqualified health claim associating omega-3 fatty acids with reduced risk of coronary heart disease), http://www.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/ds-ltr38.html.