reginald heber smith and justice and the poor in the 21st
[…] D. Increased Supportfrom the Bar

The organized bar has become the LSC's most prominent supporter.The bar played an important role in brokering the compromise that led to itscreation.292 It has consistently supported the Corporation throughout itsyears of budget trouble. But, that support came with a price. "Access" was

284. See Cummings, supra note 272, at 144.285. See id. at 141-42.286. See id.287. See 42 U.S.C. § 2996e(c) (2012) ("The Corporation shall not itself (1) participate in

litigation unless the Corporation or a recipient of the Corporation is a party ... or (2)undertake to influence the passage or defeat of any legislation .... "); id. § 2996e(d) ("Noclass action suit, class action appeal, or amicus curiae class action may be undertaken, directlyor through others, by a staff attorney ... .