reforming ohio corporate aw and s...
[…] See United States v. Skeddle, 940 F. Supp. 1146, 1150–53 (N.D. Ohio 1996) (discussing the burden of proof under section 1701.60 with an analogy to Delaware law). One interpretation is that section 1701.60 requires a plaintiff to show a duty of care violation in order to shift the burden of proof to directors, who then bear the burden of showing they met one of the safe harbor provisions under section 1701.60(A). But see § 1701.59(D)(3) (“Nothing contained in this division limits relief available under section 1701.60 of the Revised Code.”). 241 Schrag, Lautzenhiser & Flahive, supra note 199, at 24; Shipman, supra note 197, at 534–35. 242 § 1701.60(C) (“For purposes of division (A) of this section, a director is not an interested director solely because the subject of the contract, action, or transaction may involve or affect a