reforming ohio corporate aw and s...
[…] But see Easterbrook & Fischel, supra note 18, at 1196 (questioning whether courts can feasibly follow criteria to enforce fiduciary duties). 260 Oesterle, supra note 55, at 64–70 (providing an overview of takeover defenses). 261 Id. 262 Id. at 94–95. Confidential information does not provide a basis for favoring one bidder over another in an auction. Id. at 93. “An any-and-all offer states that the bidder will buy any-or-all tendered shares of the target firm, as long as enough shares are tendered to insure control.” Oesterle, supra note 19, at 903 n.96. 263 OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1701.59(E) (West Supp. 2012) (“This division does not apply if, and only to the extent that, at the time of a director’s act or omission that is the subject of complaint, the articles or the regulations of the corporation

Page 46: REFORMING OHIO CORPORATE AW AND S …moritzlaw.osu.edu/students/groups/osblj/files/2013/01/12-Ebersole.pdf · 2012 Reforming Ohio Corporate Law and Securities 453 Regulation to Facilitate

496 OHIO STATE ENTREPRENEURIAL Vol. 7.2 BUSINESS LAW JOURNAL