reforming ohio corporate aw and s...
[…] Nonetheless, shareholders may not authorize the board to unilaterally amend the regulations in many material respects. Porter supra note 10, at 189–90 (citing code sections which require shareholder approval to amend the regulations). The board may amend the corporate charter in limited situations. § 1701.70. 215 Porter, supra note 10, at 188. 216 § 1701.11(A); see also Porter, supra note 10, at 188 (“Ohio has long stood apart from other states by requiring any changes to the regulations (called ‘bylaws’ in Delaware and many other states) to be approved by shareholders.). But see section 1701.11(A)(1)(d), which provides for director amendment in the following circumstance:

If and to the extent that the articles or regulations so provide or permit and unless a provision of the Revised Code reserves such authority to shareholders, by the directors, provided that no provision or permission in the articles or regulations may divest shareholders of the power, or limit the shareholders’ power, to adopt, amend, or repeal regulations.

§ 1701.11(A)(1)(d). 217 For companies with articles of incorporation that do not authorize electronic proxies, as permitted in Ohio by 1999 legislation, the Board may have to wait until an annual meeting to make necessary corporate changes.