reforming ohio corporate aw and s...
[…] E.g., § 1701.31 (reduction of state capital); § 1701.76 (asset sale); § 1701.78 (merger). The Ohio provision requiring a two-thirds supermajority vote to approve an acquisition is very unusual as most states, recognizing supermajority approval as too onerous, require only majority shareholder approval. OESTERLE, supra note 22, at 33. 212 E.g., § 1701.59(E) (“This division does not apply if, and only to the extent that, at the time of a director’s act or omission that is the subject of complaint, the articles or the regulations of the corporation state by specific reference to this division that the provisions of this division do not apply to the corporation.”).

Page 36: REFORMING OHIO CORPORATE AW AND S …moritzlaw.osu.edu/students/groups/osblj/files/2013/01/12-Ebersole.pdf · 2012 Reforming Ohio Corporate Law and Securities 453 Regulation to Facilitate

486 OHIO STATE ENTREPRENEURIAL Vol. 7.2 BUSINESS LAW JOURNAL