reforming ohio corporate aw and s...
[…] Instead, a director must act in accordance with his/her good faith business judgment of what is in the best interests of the corporation. Thus, the Revlon test is not applicable in Virginia.”). 233 § 1701.59(E). 234 Id. § 1701.59(D)–(E); see also Schrag, Lautzenhiser & Flahive, supra note 199, at 22 (explaining the clear and convincing standard for proving Ohio fiduciary duties). 235 Id. § 1701.59(F). 236 In Delaware, directors are required to act in the best interests of shareholders rather than a multitude of constituency interests. Revlon v. McAndrews & Forbes Holdings, Inc., 506 A.2d 173, 182 (Del. 1986). 237 § 1701.59(F) (“[A] director, in determining what the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation, shall consider the interests of the corporation’s shareholders and, in the director’s discretion, may consider any of the following: (1) The interests of the corporation’s employees, suppliers, creditors, and customers; (2) The economy of the state and nation; (3) Community and societal considerations; (4) The long-term as well as short-term interests of the corporation and its shareholders, including the possibility that these interests may be best served by the continued independence of the corporation.”).

Page 40: REFORMING OHIO CORPORATE AW AND S …moritzlaw.osu.edu/students/groups/osblj/files/2013/01/12-Ebersole.pdf · 2012 Reforming Ohio Corporate Law and Securities 453 Regulation to Facilitate

490 OHIO STATE ENTREPRENEURIAL Vol. 7.2 BUSINESS LAW JOURNAL