redacted - co courts...well as its proposed introductory instructions for phase two as "exhibit...
[…] It is not your

responsibility to determine what Mr. Holmes's punishment should be for those crimes.

The law requires a judge, not a jury, to impose sentences for those offenses. I will

sentence Mr. Holmes on those counts at a later date. You are instructed that Mr. Holmes

will receive a minimum sentence of ___ years of incarceration for those convictions.

Your obligation in this sentencing hearing is solely to determine the appropriate sentence

for Mr. Holmes's first degree murder convictions.

Supporting Argument and Authorities:

C.R.S. § 18-1.3-1201(1)(a) ("Upon conviction of guilt of a defendant of a class 1 felony, the trial court shall conduct a separate sentencing hearing to determine whether the defendant should be sentenced to death or life imprisonment .... ").

The jury must not be misled about the role it plays in the sentencing decision, and the real outcomes of its decisions under local law. See Caldwell v. Mississippi, 472 U.S. 320 (1985); People v.