recent develop ments indiana family law · 2010. 12. 20. · 894 indiana law review [vol. 40:891...
[…] See id. § 31-17-2.2-3(a)(2).
294. The notice must be given “not later than ninety (90) days before the date that the
relocating individual intends to move.” Id. § 31-17-2.2-3(a)(1)(B). If the information cannot be
provided at least ninety days before the intended move, the relocating individual must provide the
information within ten days of obtaining it. Id. § 31-17-2.2-3(b). Regardless of the foregoing, “the
relocating individual must provide all of the information required . . . not later than thirty (30) days
the relocating individual intends to move the new residence.” Id.
295. Id. §§ 31-17-2.2-1, -3.
296. Id. § 31-17-2.2-1.
297. Id. § 31-17-2.2-5.
298. Id. The objection must be made in good faith and for a legitimate reason. Id.
299. Id. § 31-17-2.2(1)(b).
300. Id. § 31-17-2.2-5(e). “On the request of either party, the court shall hold a full
evidentiary hearing to grant or deny a relocation motion under subsection (a).” Id. § 31-17-2.2-
5(b).
301. Id. § 31-17-2.2-5(d).
302. Id.
303. Id. § 31-17-2.2-6(a).
relocating individuals and file the notice with the clerk of the court that issuedthe custody or parenting order. If that provision is not applicable, he or she295