recent develop ments indiana family law · 2010. 12. 20. · 894 indiana law review [vol. 40:891...
[…] IND. CODE § 31-14-5-3
(2004). Note that Milner filed his petition just under one week before the statute would have run.
314. In re Paternity of N.R.R.L., 846 N.E.2d at 1095.
315. The court states that Mother filed her motion in April, 2004, but upon preparing a
timeline of facts, the author noticed a discrepancy in the dates. Counsel of record for the case was
contacted and he confirmed the actual date of filing the motion was April 2005, the spring
following Milner’s petition.
316. In re N.R.R.L., 846 N.E.2d at 1095.
317. IND. CODE § 31-14-7-1 (2004) provides:
A man is presumed to be a child’s biological father if:
(1) the:
(A) man and the child’s biological mother are or have been married to each other; and
(B) child is born during the marriage or not later than three hundred (300) days after the
marriage is terminated by death, annulment, or dissolution;
(2) the:
(A) man and the child’s biological mother attempted to marry each other by a marriage
solemnized in apparent compliance with the law, even though the marriage:
(i) is void under IC 31-11-8-2, IC 31-11-8-3, IC 31-11-8-4, or IC 31-11-8-6; or
(ii) is voidable under IC 31-11-9; and
(B) child is born during the attempted marriage or not later than three hundred (300)
days after the attempted marriage is terminated by death, annulment, or dissolution; or
(3) the man undergoes a genetic test that indicates with at least a ninety-nine percent
(99%) probability that the man is the child’s biological father.
318. In re Paternity of N.R.R.L., 846 N.E.2d at 1095.
excluded as the child’s father after biological testing. A paternity affidavit309
may only be set aside if genetic testing excludes the man who signed the affidavitas the child’s father. 310