recent develop ments indiana family law · 2010. 12. 20. · 894 indiana law review [vol. 40:891...
[…] Capehart, 705 N.E.2d 533, 536 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999).
92. 836 N.E.2d 481 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005).
93. IND. CODE § 31-15-7-5 (2004).
94. Nowels, 836 N.E.2d at 487.
(Ind. Ct. App. 1984) (finding no abuse of discretion in trial court’sdivision of assets when parties had failed to provide evidence of thevalue of some assets at trial); Showley v. Showley, 454 N.E.2d 1230,1231 (Ind. Ct. App. 1983) (rejecting Wife’s claims “the trial court wasrequired to sua sponte fill the evidentiary void when the parties failed tointroduce evidence of value”). 89
3. Distribution Issues.—Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5 governs thedistribution of marital property and provides as follows:
The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital propertybetween the parties is just and reasonable. However, this presumptionmay be rebutted by a party who presents relevant evidence, includingevidence concerning the following factors, that an equal division wouldnot be just and reasonable:
(1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of theproperty, regardless of whether the contribution was incomeproducing.
(2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse:(A) before the marriage; or(B) through inheritance or gift.
(3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time thedisposition of the property is to become effective, including thedesirability of awarding the family residence or the right todwell in the family residence for such periods as the courtconsiders just to the spouse having custody of any children.
(4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to thedisposition or dissipation of their property.
(5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related to:(A) a final division of property; and(B) a final determination of the property rights of the parties.90
Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5 has been determined by the Indiana appellatecourts to “require[] the trial court to presume that an equal division of the maritalproperty is just and reasonable” unless relevant evidence exists to the contraryand has been received by the court. The case of Nowels v. Nowels decided91 92