recent develop ments indiana family law · 2010. 12. 20. · 894 indiana law review [vol. 40:891...
[…] by the trial court in a dissolution action where the recipient spouse is physically or mentally
incapacitated so that it impairs his or her ability to support him or herself. The court may also
award spousal maintenance if the recipient spouse is the custodial parent of an incapacitated child
which requires the spouse to forego employment, and he or she lacks sufficient property to provided
for his/her needs or for “rehabilitative maintenance” to improve job market ability. IND. CODE §
31-15-7-2 (2004). Concerning “rehabilitative maintenance,” Indiana Code section 31-15-7-2(3)
provides:
(3) After considering:
(A) The educational level of each spouse at the time of marriage and at the time the
action is commenced;
(B) whether an interruption in the education, training, or employment of a spouse who
is seeking maintenance occurred during the marriage as a result of homemaking or
estate? The Everette court held that its ruling “does not leave the trial courtwithout recourse to evenly divide the marital estate.” The court remanded to115