recent develop ments indiana family law · 2010. 12. 20. · 894 indiana law review [vol. 40:891...
[…] An issue that has perplexed practitioners of family law for some time iswhether a spouse’s Public Employee’s Retirement Fund (“PERF”) can be dividedpursuant to a QDRO. This issue was dealt with in the case of Everette v.Everette. In this case, the trial court ordered that Husband’s PERF be divided101
pursuant to a QDRO as part of the equalization of the marital estate. Wife102
challenged this on appeal. Indiana Code section 5-10.3-8-9(a) provides, in103
part, “All benefits, refunds of contributions, and money in the fund are exemptfrom levy, sale, garnishment, attachment, or other legal process. . . .”104
Previously, the case of Board of Trustees of Indiana Public Employees’Retirement Fund v. Grannan dealt with the attachment or assignment of PERF105
benefits in the context of a dissolution of marriage. In Grannan, the trial court106