reassessing the 'consequences' of consequentialdamage .../media/files/pdfs/consequential...
[…] For example, in one case decided under New York law, consequential damages were defi ned as “damages which arise from special circumstances that make them probable, although they would be unusual apart from such circumstances.” Nat’l Investor Servs. Corp. v. Integrated Fund Servs., Inc., 85 F. App’x 779, 781 (2d Cir. 2004) (quoting Coastal Power Int’l, Ltd. v. Transcon. Capital Corp., 10 F. Supp. 2d 345, 364 (S.D.N.Y. 1998), aff’d, 182 F.3d 163 (2d Cir. 1999)).

56. See Roy Ryden Anderson, Incidental and Consequential Damages, 7 J.L. & COM. 327, 334 (1987). See also U.C.C. § 2-715 (2002) (“Incidental damages resulting from the seller’s breach include ex-penses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods right-fully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach.”); RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 347 cmt. c (1981) (“Incidental losses include costs incurred in a reasonable effort, whether successful or not, to avoid loss, as where a party pays brokerage fees in arranging or attempting to arrange a substitute transaction.”).