real property appraisal* section of the right of way manual
[…] For a special benefit, to be considered at all, it must not be as remote or speculative as to be incapable of a reasonably accurate monetary measurement. The special benefit must affect the parcel of land from which the acquisition was made. The appraiser must provide market evidence and appraisal report documentation that is extensive and convincing. It is ALDOT’s policy that special benefits are not to accrue solely to a reduction in size of the remaining property. This policy is based on our interpretation of the Code of Alabama Section 18-1A-171 that states, “The amount of compensation to which the owner and other parties interested therein are entitled must not be reduced or diminished because of incidental benefits which may accrue to them or to their remaining land in consequence of the uses to which the lands to be taken or in which the easement is to be acquired will be appropriated.” Any value increases due merely to a size reduction of the remainder is considered an incidental benefit.