real property appraisal* section of the right of way manual
[…] However, if the total compensation is within the Regional approval authority, the Regional Chief Appraiser or ROW Manager over Appraisal has the approval authority. The appraiser is not to use the term ‘uneconomic remainder/remnant’ in the appraisal but to simply describe it as a damaged remainder/parcel. Uneconomic Remnant is considered an agency term identifying a remainder parcel which has very little utility to the owner of the parent parcel, even though it may have significant value in the market. 49CFR 24.2, defines an uneconomic remnant as "a (remaining) parcel after the partial acquisition of the owner's property, and which has little or no value or utility to the owner." All tracts should continue to be appraised in the same manner as they have in the past with the appraiser considering benefits as well as damages to the remainder.