reading statutes and bills · reading statutes and bills section 1, article iii, texas...
[…] SECTION 5.04. Not later than April 1, 2008, the Texas Commission of Licensing and Regulation shall adopt rules relating to an original application for a permit or license under Chapter 2303, Occupations Code, as amended by this Act, and Chapter 2308, Occupations Code, as added by this Act.

Additional InformationSee Section 3.12 of the Texas Legislative Council Drafting Manual for a discussion of transition provisions.

Effective Date Provisions. Section 39, Article III, Texas Constitution, provides that a law, other than the general appropriations act, may not take effect “until ninety days after the adjournment of the session at which it was enacted” unless the legislature provides for an earlier effective date by a vote of two-thirds of the membership.