adding more arrows to the quiver: texas statutes and procedural
[…] Page 37: adding more arrows to the quiver: texas statutes and procedural

Punitive Damage Caps

Page 38: adding more arrows to the quiver: texas statutes and procedural

The General Rule• Exemplary damages are governed by Chapter 41 of

the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code

• Section 41.008 caps exemplary damages at the greater of either (a) 2x the amount of economic damages plus an amount of noneconomic damages not to exceed $750,000, or (b) $200,000

Page 39: adding more arrows to the quiver: texas statutes and procedural

CPRC § 41.008(c)(11)

Section 41.008(c) states that the exemplary damage caps do not apply “to a cause of action against a defendant from whom the plaintiff seeks recovery of exemplary damages based on conduct described as a felony in the following sections of the Penal Code …

(11) Section 32.46 (securing execution of document by deception)…

Page 40: adding more arrows to the quiver: texas statutes and procedural

Texas Penal Code § 32.46(a)  A person commits an offense if, with intent to defraud or