adding more arrows to the quiver: texas statutes and procedural
[…] Page 46: adding more arrows to the quiver: texas statutes and procedural

Key Points• Only applies to lawsuits “filed” on or after September 1, 2015;

• Ability to obtain net worth discovery limited; must establish “substantial likelihood of success on the merits”;

• Scope of discovery limited to “least burdensome method available”;

• Evidence is required, pleadings and allegations alone are insufficient;

• Plaintiff seeking such information waives the right to seek a continuance to any no evidence motion for summary judgment under Rule 166a(i);

• Net worth is now a defined term, Section 41.001(7-a) defines “net worth” as “the total assets of a person minus the total liabilities of the person on a date determined appropriate by the trial court”