re-regulation at the cpuc and california's non-delegation...
[…] 1. What do the relevant provisions of the constitution and statute

instruct on the CPUC's role and the scope of the CPUC's

discretion?

The CPUC is a unique entity in that is a creature of both statute and constitu-tion. The California Constitution commits to the CPUC a broad duty to establishpolicy regarding public utilities. Section 6 describes the constitutional powers and du-ties of the Commission:", "The CPUC may fix rates, establish rules, examine records,issue subpenas, administer oaths, take testimony, punish for contempt, and prescribe auniform system of accounts for all public utilities subject to its jurisdiction."=2