precedential02ec4c5.netsolhost.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/... · raheel ahmad khan, individually...
[…] favoring arbitration.” Id. However, the FAA respects the

“fundamental principle that arbitration is a matter of

contract,” Rent-A-Center, West, Inc. v. Jackson, __ U.S. __, __,

130 S. Ct. 2772, 2776 (2010), and that “arbitration „is a matter

of consent, not coercion,‟” Stolt-Nielsen S.A. v. AnimalFeeds

Int’l Corp., __ U.S. __, __, 130 S. Ct. 1758, 1773 (2010)

(quoting Volt Info. Sci., Inc. v. Bd. of Trs. of Leland Stanford

Junior Univ., 489 U.S. 468, 479 (1989)).

The particular problem presented in this case – the

unavailability of the NAF – is addressed in section 5 of the

FAA, which provides a mechanism for substituting an

arbitrator when the designated arbitrator is unavailable.2 See

2 Section 5 provides:

If in the agreement provision be made for a method of

naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire,

such method shall be followed; but if no method be provided

therein, or if a method be provided and any party thereto shall

fail to avail himself of such method, or if for any other reason

there shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator, or

arbitrators or umpire, or in filling a vacancy, then upon the

Page 12: PRECEDENTIAL02ec4c5.netsolhost.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/... · RAHEEL AHMAD KHAN, individually and on behalf of others similarly situated v. DELL INC., Appellant. On Appeal from

12

Brown v. ITT Consumer Fin. Corp., 211 F.3d 1217, 1222