precedential02ec4c5.netsolhost.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/... · raheel ahmad khan, individually...
[…] Carideo, 2009 WL

3485933 at *4. Because the court found that the selection of

the NAF and of its rules was integral to the arbitration

provision, it concluded that appointing a substitute arbitrator

would be a wholesale revision of the arbitration agreement.

Id. at *6. In coming to its conclusion, however, the court

stated that “[i]n general, the FAA provides that where the

chosen arbitrator is unavailable, the court may appoint a

substitute arbitrator.” Id. at *3 (emphasis added). We do not

agree with the language used by the Carideo court. We note

that Section 5 provides that in the case of an unavailable

arbitrator, “upon the application of either party to the

controversy the court shall designate and appoint an

arbitrator.” 9 U.S.C. § 5 (emphasis added). The difference

between may and shall significant. We do not find Carideo

persuasive.

Although courts are divided on the issue, we conclude

that the “liberal federal policy in favor of arbitration”

counsels us to favor the Brown line of cases. The language