r a i l the journal of robotics, artificial intelligence & law...the journal of robotics, artificial...
[…] 6. The chart is not provided as an exhaustive list of laws and bills under the different categories, but is meant to merely provide a substantive sampling of the different legislative instruments. A red star on the chart indicates that the bill has been enacted.

    7. Exec. Order No. 13,859, 3 C.F.R. 3967 [hereinafter “Executive Order”].8. Executive Order, supra note 7, at § 1.9. Id.

    10. AI Policy—United States, Future of Life, https://futureoflife.org/ai-policy-united-states/ (last visited Sept. 23, 2019).

    11. Executive Order, supra note 7, at § 2. The other five objectives are: (a) promote sustained investment in AI R&D; (b) enhance access to high-quality and fully traceable Federal data, models, and computing resources to increase the value of such resources for AI R&D, “while maintaining safety, security, privacy, and confidentiality protections consistent with applicable laws and policies;” (c) reduce barriers to the use of AI technologies while protecting American technology, economic and national security, civil liber-ties, privacy, and values; (d) train the next generation of AI researchers and users; and (e) develop and implement an action plan, in accordance with the National