questions & answers...questions & answers revised 12/2016 page 2 of 21 the ndltca requested...
[…] Key issues to consider would be language barriers, visual handicaps, and physical limitations. 12. QUESTION: Do all transfer or discharge notices need to include both the Ombudsman Program, and Protection and Advocacy with respect to obtaining assistance for an appeal? Or should the notice be relevant, so a resident with a developmental disability or a mental illness has a pertinent notice which includes the mailing and email address, and the telephone number for protection and advocacy? ANSWER: No. 42 CFR §483.15 (c)(5) states all notices must include: The name, address (both the mailing and email) and telephone number of the Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman: Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman Aging Services Division 1237 W. Divide Ave, Suite 6 Bismarck, ND 58501-1208 701.328.4617 or 1.855.462.5465 [email protected] If a resident has intellectual and developmental disabilities or related disabilities, or a mental disorder or related disabilities, the notice must also include the address (both the mailing and email), and telephone number of the Office of Protection and Advocacy: Office of Protection and Advocacy 400 East Broadway, Suite 409 Bismarck, North Dakota 58501-4071 701.328.2950 or 1.800.472.2670 [email protected] (underscore between panda and intake)

Page 14: Questions & Answers...Questions & Answers Revised 12/2016 Page 2 of 21 The NDLTCA requested that answers to commonly asked questions regarding the Requirements for Transfer and Discharge

Page 14 of 21

13. QUESTION: Does anyone, including a resident, resident representative, a Durable Power of Attorney for Health Care, or a Guardian, have to sign the transfer/discharge form? ANSWER: No. 42 CFR §483.15 (c)(3)(i) [F203] states, the resident and the resident’s representative(s) must be notified of a transfer or discharge and the reasons for the move in writing and in a language and manner they understand. In addition, the facility must send a copy of the notice to a representative of the Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman. The Transfer and Discharge Notices developed in our state, requires the facility to document the names of who received the notice, and the dates when the notice was provided to those appropriate parties.