question presented - berkeley law€¦ · web view, 149 u.s. 698, 730 (1893). similarly, this court...
[…] Proper Clause to ensure appropriate expenditure of federal funds.

Based on these facts, Congress’s response to the allegations of

mismanagement was not so out of proportion to its purported non-punitive

goal of protecting taxpayer funds from future waste and fraud as to render

the funding restrictions punitive in nature. Thus, as the court of appeals

3 Subpart G of the Code of Federal Regulations provides that a suspending official may impose suspension after considering a range of factors; the official may even take “immediate action” if “needed to protect the public interest.” See 2 C.F.R. § 180.705 (“In deciding whether immediate action is necessary to protect the public interest, the suspending official has wide discretion . . . .”).

37

Page 45: QUESTION PRESENTED - Berkeley Law€¦ · Web view, 149 U.S. 698, 730 (1893). Similarly, this Court has upheld laws imposing educational requirements on individuals before bestowing

held, Petitioners have failed to establish that the appropriations laws