pulling the trigger on public campaign finance: the contextual
[…] A. Arizona’s Citizens Clean Elections Act

The road to clean elections legislation was a particularly bumpy one for Arizona. Between 1986 and 1997, both Arizona senators, two consecutive governors, nine state legislators, and many other political actors were implicated in various corruption scandals.132 The illegal activity ranged from racketeering and fraud to extortion and bribery.133

It is hardly surprising, then, that the voters of Arizona passed a ballot initiative known as the Citizens Clean Elections Act in 1998.134 Section 16-940 declared the Act’s intent “to create a clean elections system that [would] improve the integrity of Arizona state government by diminishing the influence of special-interest money, [would] encourage citizen participation in the political process, and [would] promote freedom of speech.”135 The Act rewards candidates who have received a minimum number136 of five-dollar qualifying contributions with a disbursement of public funds,137 almost all of which come from voluntary tax check-offs, tax credits, and a 10% surcharge on court assessments.138