[publish] in the united states court of appeals for the ...media.al.com/spotnews/other/hica v....
[…] immigration status of students who enroll in public school. Schools are required

to determine whether an enrolling child “was born outside the jurisdiction of the

United States or is the child of an alien not lawfully present in the United States.”

Id. § 31-13-27(a)(1). That determination is made based on the birth certificate of

5

Case: 11-14535 Date Filed: 08/20/2012 Page: 5 of 27

Page 6: [PUBLISH] IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE ...media.al.com/spotnews/other/HICA v. Alabama.pdf · that preliminary injunction of sections 10, 11(a), 13(a), and 27 is appropriate,

the child. Id. § 31-13-27(a)(2). If none is available, or if the certificate reflects

that “the student was born outside . . . the United States or is the child of an alien

not lawfully present in the United States,” then the enrolling child’s parent or

guardian must notify the school of the “actual citizenship or immigration status of

the student under federal law.” Id. § 31-13-27(a)(3). This notification consists of

(a) official citizenship or immigration documentation and (b) an attestation under