[publish] in the united states court of appeals for the ...media.al.com/spotnews/other/hica v....
[…] Finally, for the reasons stated in the United States’s companion case, wedo not find at this time that section 30 is facially invalid.

Insofar as the HICA Plaintiffs argue that sections 10 and 27 are preempted, we dismiss4

the appeal as moot in light of our ruling in the companion case.

4

Case: 11-14535 Date Filed: 08/20/2012 Page: 4 of 27

Page 5: [PUBLISH] IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE ...media.al.com/spotnews/other/HICA v. Alabama.pdf · that preliminary injunction of sections 10, 11(a), 13(a), and 27 is appropriate,

to enroll in or attend any public postsecondary education institution” in Alabama.

Ala. Code § 31-13-8. In order to execute this prohibition, officers of those

institutions may “seek federal verification of an alien’s immigration status with the

federal government” pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1373(c) but cannot independently

make a final determination about the immigration status of an alien. Id. Section 8

also renders unlawfully present aliens ineligible for “any postsecondary education