public nuisance at the crossroads: policing the ... article chronicles the use and development of...
[…] manner that threatens the public health or safety;158

polluting the environment;159

possessing or using dangerous goods;160

businesses unlawfully operating or violating rules and

regulations;161 and

the purpose of unlawfully selling, serving, storing, keeping, manufacturing, or giving away any controlled substance” (i.e., drugs)); CAL. VEH. CODE § 22659.5 (West 2000) (authorizing local governmental authorities to adopt pilot program-ordinances declaring vehicles used to solicit prostitution to be public nuisances). 157 See, e.g., PENAL § 11225(b) (operating a bathhouse (i.e., a business that provides spa services, “whirlpool, communal bath, sauna, steam bath, mineral bath, mud bath, or facilities for swimming”) that allows conduct that can transmit AIDS); CAL. PUB. RES. CODE § 4171 (West 2001) (conditions that create a fire hazard in building); HEALTH &