public comments on draft advisory opinions carol …saos.fec.gov/aodocs/1144364.pdf · 4 d. mark...
[…] 17 court, and the scope of its decision, especially when the court itself made clear that its

18 holding was limited to the as-applied challenge before it.

19 Accordingly, the Commission concludes that it will not issue an advisory opinion

20 broadening the reach of the holding in SpeechNow to the Committee and its proposed

12 According to Commission regulations, "[a]ll committees (including a separate segregated fund ...)established, maintained or controlled by the same corporation... are affiliated."). 11 CFR 100.5(g)(2); seealso 11 CFR 102.6(a) ("Transfers of funds may be made without limit on amount between affiliatedcommittees...").

Page 13: PUBLIC COMMENTS ON DRAFT ADVISORY OPINIONS Carol …saos.fec.gov/aodocs/1144364.pdf · 4 D. Mark Renaud, Esq. 5 Wiley Rein LLP DRAFT B 6 1776 K Street, N.W. 7 Washington, DC 20006

AO 2010-09Draft BPage 10