public comments aerospace industries association #2 may 1
[…] Washington, DC 20230

ATTN: Mr Todd Willis

SUBJECT: Request for Comments Regarding Controls on Military Aircraft and Military Gas

Turbine Engines on the Commerce Control List (RIN 0694-XC023)

Dear Mr. Willis:

Northrop Grumman Corporation wishes to thank the Department for the opportunity to submit

comments in review of the above proposed rule as we fully support the continued initiative to

complete the fundamental reform of the U.S. export control system. In response, we provide the

following:

1) We recommend changing the definition of “specially designed” paragraph “b” within

§772.1 from “(b) A “part,” “component,” “accessory,” “attachment,” or “software”

that would be controlled by paragraph (a) is not “specially designed” if it:…” to “(b) An

item that would be controlled by paragraph (a) is not “specially designed” if it:” As

currently written, the paragraph (b) “release” criteria does not apply to end-items and

equipment that meet the (a)(1) control language. For example, an aircraft tow bar for a

military non-stealth (VIII(h)(1)) aircraft meets the (a)(1) performance parameters for