public bonds article - fleeson gooing attorneys at law bo… · §7.2.6f.filing suit to collect on...
[…] However, with the enactment of a codification law, the presumption is that the law is intended to remain unchanged, rendering no impairment to the precedent value of earlier judicial decisions and other interpretations. Finley v. United States, 490 U.S. 545, 554, 109 S. Ct. 2003, 104 L. Ed. 2d 593 (1989). §7.2.1.2 1. Performance Bonds

Before any prime contractor is awarded a construction contract with the United States, it is required to furnish the United States with a performance bond. The performance bond requirement, now found at 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b)(1), requires the “contractor” to furnish “[a] performance bond with a surety satisfactory to the officer awarding the contract, and in an amount the officer considers adequate, for the protection of the Government.” §7.2.1.3 2. Payment Bonds