prudent investing under the california probate code · prudent investing under the california...
[…] • Securities listed on an established stock or bond exchange in the United States, which are purchased on such exchange. This would include both stocks and corporate bonds traded on the exchanges.

• Eligible securities for the investment of surplus state moneys as provided for in §16430 of the Government Code

• Money market mutual funds.

• Although not specifically mentioned by this section, the courts have allowed investment in guaranteed bank CDs without prior approval.

• Units of a common trust fund, as described in §1564 of the Financial Code, invested in short-term fixed income obligations.

Finally, the last paragraph of §2574 states that, “nothing in this section limits the authority of the guardian or conservator to seek court authorization for any investment or to make other investments with court authorization, as provided in this division (emphasis added).”

The fiduciary/trustee has a duty of loyalty to his client, the logical result of which is a responsibility to maximize the productivity of the client’s assets while minimizing the potential for loss, thus providing