proving diabetes is a disability
[…] City of Covington, 293 F.3d 326, 337 (6th Cir. 2002); Weixel v. Board of Educ. of City of New York, 287 F.3d 138, 147 (2d Cir. 2002).

But cf. EEOC v. United Parcel Service, Inc., 306 F.3d 794, 802 (9th Cir. 2002) (apparently agreeing with the EEOC that Toyota Motor’s discussion pertains only to the major life activity of performing manual tasks, and the substantiality of other impairments need not be assessed solely by how severely they restrict a person from doing activities of central importance to daily life).

30 29 C.F.R. pt. 1630 App. § 1630.2(i). 31 29 C.F.R. § 1630.2(i) (Title I); 28 C.F.R. § 35.104 (Title II); 28 C.F.R. § 36.104 (Title III); 28 C.F.R. §

41.31(b)(2) (Rehabilitation Act). These regulations all state that major life activities include “functions such as caring for oneself, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, and working.”

32 Bragdon v. Abbott, 524 U.S. 624, 638–639 (1998) (interpreting ADA consistently with the Rehabilitation Act); Oesterling v. Walters, 760 F.2d 859, 861 (8th Cir. 1985); 29 C.F.R. pt. 1630 App. § 1630.2(i).