protecting the privacy of consumers' social security … · protecting the privacy of...
[…] Indeed, this unprecedented restric- tion on the re-use and re-disclosure of consumer information, including social secu- rity numbers, was recently upheld by the federal district court of the District of Co- lumbia.7

* Existing law already includes provisions that prohibit identity theft Stealing someone's iden- tity is punishable by civil and criminal penalties under 18 U.S.C. 1028. Moreover, the Gramm- Leach-Bliley Act bans pretext calling, which is a basic tool of identity thieves.

''See, e.g., 12 C.F.R. §40.3(o), generally defining protected "personally identifiable financial in- formation" to include "any information... [t)he bank... obtains about a consumer in connection with providing a financial product or service to that consumers' (emphasis added).

USRG v. FTC, C.A. No.: 00-1828 (ESH) (Dist. DC, April 30, 2001).

49