protecting the confidentiality of settlement negotiations
[…] Page 71: Protecting the Confidentiality of Settlement Negotiations

THE HASTINGS LAW JOURNAL

The Law Revision Commission's comment to the 1985 addition 388

makes clear that parties can waive their confidentiality rights under thissection either by failing to object to a proffer at the time of trial or bymutual consent. The same comment points out that the purpose of thissection is "to encourage this alternative to a judicial determination of theaction" and that the justification for the confidentiality provision is thesame as the justification for the much narrower provision contained insection 1152, which renders offers of compromise "inadmissible to prove•.. liability for the loss or damage or any part of it.'"389 The Law Revi-sion Commission's comment emphasizes that instead of attempting tolimit the applicability of the statute through a definition of the term "me-diation," the legislature decided that it would make the statutory protec-tions available only when "the persons who will participate in