protecting p w gig economy look to the ftc378 indiana law review [vol. 51:377 whether the platform...
[…] The next part explores the FTC’s regulation of franchising.

II. THE FTC FRANCHISE DISCLOSURE RULE

Section 5 of the FTC Act prohibits “[u]nfair methods of competition in oraffecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affectingcommerce.”86 Section 46(g) gives the FTC authority to “make rules andregulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of” the FTC Act.87 InNational Petroleum Refiners Ass’n v. FTC, the D.C. Circuit held that Section46(g) empowers the FTC to promulgate trade regulation rules,88 of which the

LAW360 (Feb. 15, 2018, 8:36 PM), https://www.law360.com/articles/1013201/uber-drivers-win-