proposed uniform fiduciary standard: the devil is in the details · 2016. 6. 13. · 1 2. coming...
[…] 19 See Exchange Act Sections 15A(b)(2) and 19(g)(1).

20 Exchange Act Section 19(b) requires the Commission to review and approve most SRO rules before they can be put into effect. Proposed rules are published to give the public notice and an opportunity to comment. Most SRO rule filings are handled by the Division of Trading and Markets pursuant to delegated authority. See 17 CFR 200.30-3(a)(12) (delegating authority to the Director of the Division of Trading and Markets) “to publish notices of proposed rule changes filed by self-regulatory organizations and to approve such rule changes” pursuant to Exchange Act Rule 19b-4).

A-7

Page 228: Proposed Uniform Fiduciary Standard: The Devil Is in the Details · 2016. 6. 13. · 1 2. Coming Soon: Regulations for Uniform Fiduciary Standard. By Jay Baris on March 27, 2015 In