proposed uniform fiduciary standard: the devil is in the details · 2016. 6. 13. · 1 2. coming...
[…] 2. Broker-Dealers

a) Overview of Commission and SRO Regulation

Exchange Act Section 15(a) generally requires brokers or dealers195 that effect securities transactions, or that induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of securities, to register with the Commission, absent an exception or exemption. In addition, broker-dealers are required to become members of at least one SRO,196 and

192 See, e.g., Cal. Corp. Code §25403 (b) (extending liability to any “person that knowingly provides substantial assistance to another person in violation of any provision of this division or any rule or order thereunder”).

193 See Thomas Lee Hazen, LAW OF SECURITIES REGULATION (2009) at Sec. 8.1. See, e.g., Kittilson v. Ford, 608 P.2d 264, 265 (Wash. 1980).

194 15 U.S.C. §78bb(f)(1). In Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith v.