uniform fiduciary income and principal act
[…] allowed and the settlor’s spouse holds a mandatory income interest in the trust, the spouse may

require the trustee, to the extent the trust assets otherwise do not provide the spouse with

sufficient income from or use of the trust assets to qualify for the deduction, to:

(1) make property productive of income;

(2) convert property to property productive of income within a reasonable time; or

(3) exercise the power to adjust under Section 203.

(b) The trustee may decide which action or combination of actions in subsection (a) to

take.

Comment

In Section 413 the 2018 Act makes little substantive change from the 1997 Act. It omits Section 413(b) of the 1997 Act, which had provided:

In a case not governed by subsection (a), proceeds from the sale or other disposition of an asset are principal without regard to the amount of income the asset produces during any accounting period.

Section 404(2) of the 2018 Act provides that proceeds from a sale or exchange of a principal asset remain principal, which renders former Section 413(b) duplicative.

SECTION 414. DERIVATIVE OR OPTION.

(a) In this section, “derivative” means a contract, instrument, other arrangement, or