promotion and harmonization of antitrust …
[…] 153 The calls for these are unanimous in the first comments prompted by the Directive itself, see Howard (2014) Journal of European Competition Law & Practice 4: 464; Odudu & Sánchez Graells in Giliker (ed) Research Handbook on European Tort Law, 166 and 174 and Strand (2017) European Competition Law Review 38: 204-205. 154 The starting point in the U.S.A. is section 4 of Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. §15): “any person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefor (…) and shall recover threefold damages (….)”. See Dunne Oxford Journal of Legal Studies 2015: 21; Maier-Rigaud (2014) Journal of Competition Law & Economics 10: 347. 155 See Judgment of US Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit of 8 of February 1943, Associated Industries of NY State Inc v.