project delivery methods for public...
[…] However, in §26.2, the Board of Regents and IDOT are excluded from the definition of “governmental entity” and thus from the applicability of Ch. 26.

Instead, Ch. 262 Board of Regents establishes the authorities granted to the Board of Regents, including construction of its public buildings. The Iowa Code details procedural provisions for competitive bidding in Ch. 26 in 16 sections and 4,000+ words. By comparison, those of Ch. 262 are prescribed in one section, §262.34 in less than 900 words.

Subsection 262.34.1 requires that the Regents “shall advertise for bids for the contemplated improvement or construction and let the work to the lowest responsible bidder” when the estimated total cost of the improvement exceeds $100,000. It is not clear if the competitive bid threshold 2015 adjustment from $100,000 to $135,000 (discussed in Brief 2.0) applies to the Regents due to the Ch. 26 exception language.