procedures to assure compliance with the ......require him/her to be elsewhere during the entire...
[…] (h), must have their absentee ballots received by the county board of elections no later than 5:00
PM on the seventh day following the election, as long as the ballot is postmarked no later than
the day preceding the election. 25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(1). The Department has determined that a
voted ballot may be returned in person, through the U.S. Mail service, including Air Mail
service, or by express or overnight mail. See 25 P.S. § 3146.6(a). As stated in Part IV, ¶ 7
above, “[a]s amended by Act 150 of 2002, section 1302(c) of the Election Code explicitly
provides that “[t]he facsimile method shall not be acceptable for the official absentee ballot.” 25
P.S. § 3146.2(c) (emphasis added). Furthermore, secrecy of the ballot must be maintained. See
Article VII, § 4 of the Pennsylvania Constitution and 25 P.S. § 3031.7(1).
VIII. Reports by the County Boards of Elections to the Department of State – Post-
Election