printing - bct-fy96 - united states department of labor 96-08 comp pay/acps - consumer price index...
[…] The employing agency should also submit a copy of the claimant's acceptance of the offer ofseparation pay and severance pay (if applicable) and the separation or retirement papersthemselves.

Some employees may be entitled to both severance and separation pay. If the separation pay isbased on a specific sum of money, address separation pay first (see item 3 below). Otherwise,the two types of payment may be addressed in either order.

BCT-FY96 Last Change: FV075 Printed: 09/25/2007 Page: 8

2. Severance Pay.

a. Section 5 U.S.C. 5595(c), which governs severance pay, states as follows:

(c) Severance pay consists of--

(1) a basic severance allowance computed on the basis of 1 week's basicpay at the rate received immediately before separation for each year of civilianservice up to and including 10 years for which severance pay has not beenreceived under this or any other authority and 2 weeks' basic pay at that rate foreach year of civilian service beyond 10 years for which severance pay has notbeen received under this or any other authority; and

(2) an age adjustment allowance computed on the basis of 10 percent ofthe total basic severance allowance for each year by which the age of the recipientexceeds 40 years at the time of separation.

Total severance pay under this section may not exceed 1 year's pay at the ratereceived immediately before separation. For the purpose of this subsection,"basic pay" includes premium pay under section 5545(c)(1) of this title.

b. Claimants are not entitled to compensation payments for temporary totaldisability (TTD) during the period covered by the severance pay.