print prt1591046884740462791.tif (6 pages) · 2014-03-21 · homeland security (dhs) pursuant to...
[…] (b)(6) NON-PRECEDENT DECISION Page 5

detailed statement regarding the dismissal of the prior motion. The AAO's conclusions were in accordance with the applicable statutory and regulatory provisions. Accordingly, counsel's claim is without merit and the petitioner and its counsel have not met the requirements of a motion to reconsider.

Additionally, the AAO observes that even if the instant submission had been filed as a motion to reopen, the motion would nonetheless have been dismissed. The regulation at 8 C.P.R. § 103.5(a)(2) states, in pertinent part: "A motion to reopen must state the new facts to be provided in the reopened proceeding and be supported by affidavits or other documentary evidence." Based on the plain meaning of "new," a new fact is found to be evidence that was not available and could not have been discovered or presented in the previous proceeding.4