homeland security private_sector
[…] But information that the govern-ment originates should not be subjectto continuing originator control.

8Pub. L. No. 108-458, 6 U.S.C. § 485(b)(2) (emphasis added).9Id. § 485(d)(3). 10Id. § 485(i).11The ISE is to be run by a program manager designated by the President. Id. § 485(f ). (The President designated JohnRussack on April 15, 2005.) It is to be overseen by the “Information Sharing Council,” a new name for the “InformationSystems Council” established by the President last August to strengthen sharing of terrorism information. Id. § 485(a)(1), (g).The Program Manager was supposed to issue an initial report on establishment of the ISE by June 15, 2005, containingamong other things “a description of the technological, legal, and policy issues presented by the creation of the ISE, and theway in which these issues will be addressed.” By September 13, 2005, the President is due to “leverage all ongoing effortsconsistent with establishing the ISE” and issue guidelines for promoting information sharing.