homeland security private_sector
[…] Reg. 28069, which is also wrong since, as noted above, the CIIA explicitly anticipates CII beingprovided to state and local governments.

H O M E L A N D S E C U R I T Y A D V I S O R Y C O U N C I L

P R I V A T E S E C T O R I N F O R M A T I O N S H A R I N G T A S K F O R C E

25

Page 28: Homeland security private_sector

35U.S.C § 552(b)(4).36These include “vulnerability assessments . . . directed, created, held, funded, or approved by the DOT [or] DHS, or that willbe provided to DOT or DHS in support of a Federal security program,” 49 C.F.R. §§ 15.5(b)(5), 1520.5(b)(5), and “any informa-tion held by the Federal government concerning threats against transportation or transportation systems and sources andmethods used to gather or develop threat information, including threats against cyber infrastructure,” id. §§ 15.5(b)(7),1520.5(b)(7).375 U.S.C § 552(b)(7)(F).38See Attachment C at 11-16.39See 6 U.S.C. § 122(c) (stating that the Secretary of Homeland Security “shall be deemed to be a Federal law enforcement . . . official”).