preserving your right to appeal - adams and reese...
[…] iv. Sutton v. Central Gulf Lines, 433 So.2d 888, 892 (La. 5 Cir. 1983): After trial court granted appellee’s motion to strike jury, appellant did not seek supervisory writs from this adverse ruling nor did they raise any objection at the time of the trial to the lack of a jury.” Therefore, “as defendant failed to apply for supervisory writs or raise any other objection whatsoever either prior to or at the time of trial, we hold appellant has acquiesced in the ruling dismissing his jury demand and is precluded from complaining about that ruling now in this appeal.”

B. R.S. 13:3052: “All objections to the manner of selecting or drawing the jury or to any defect or irregularity that can be pleaded against any array or venire must be urged before entering on the trial of the case; otherwise, all such objections shall be considered as waived and shall not afterwards be urged or heard.” For example:

1. Sonier v. LP&L, 293 So.2d 24, 26 (La. 1 Cir. 1974): “In this Court, plaintiff for the first time raises the question of the constitution-ality of manner in which the jury was selected, particularly because of the alleged exclusion of women therefrom.