chapter 4. jury deliberations; verdict forms*4:14 rendering a sealed verdict 4:15 special verdict...
[…] In concluding that the statute did require such a distribution, the court stated that the word “fault” in § 13-21-111.5, C.R.S. means “more than mere negligence, and includes intentional acts.” Id. at 285. In cases where the pro rata liability statute is applicable, this instruction and Instruction 4:19 may be used.

1.6. The provisions of § 13-21-111.5, C.R.S., are not limited to negligence actions, but may include, for example, a strict products liability action. Miller v. Byrne, 916 P.2d 566 (Colo.App. 1995), cert. denied (1996). However, § 13-21-111.5(1), C.R.S., limits the scope of the pro rata liability statute to only those actions “brought as a result of a death or an injury to person or property.” Broderick v. McElroy & McCoy, Inc., 961 P.2d 504 (Colo.App. 1997), cert. denied (1998) (pro rata liability statute was not applicable to action by sellers of real estate against purchasers and broker alleging breach of contract and breach of fiduciary duty).