preparing california for genetically engineered salmon
[…] Given that the answer to this notion of “similarly situated” cannot be surmised definitively, and that courts have found discrimination in a variety of circumstances, however, we proceed to step through the discrimination analysis below.

Discrimination

96

Alaska v. Arctic Maid, 366 U.S. 199, 205 (1961). 97

Id. at 204. 98

Id. 99

See also Rocky Mountain Farmers v. Corey, 730 F.3d 1070, 1101 (9th Cir. 2013) (holding that “entities are similarly situated for constitutional purposes if their products compete against each other in a single market.”) 100

Fish & Game Code § 15007(a) bans salmon aquaculture in Pacific Ocean waters under California’s

jurisdiction (“In the waters of the Pacific Ocean that are regulated by this state, it is unlawful to spawn, incubate, or cultivate any species of finfish belonging to the family Salmonidae, transgenic fish species, or any exotic species of finfish”) ; moreover, a self-reported list of aquaculturalists in California contains no record of salmon aquaculture in the state. California Dept. of Fish & Game, “Registered Aquaculturalists,” available at https://nrm.dfg.ca.gov/FileHandler.ashx?DocumentID=3265&inline=true (last visited 6/2/14).