prepared by gregory s. katz · new york city burbs (varies) duty owner: (abutting) •...
[…] - Other contracts

• Police Report

- “Turned ankle crossing street”

- TIME

• Landlord/Tenant

- Lease (delegation and indemnification)

» Insurance

◊ Additional insured

• Weather Record

Defenses:

• Storm in Progress

- Administrative Code § 16-123

Page 4: Prepared by Gregory S. Katz · NEW YORK CITY BURBS (VARIES) DUTY Owner: (Abutting) • Non-delegable duty to clear sidewalks Administrative Code § 7-210 Owners: (Abutting) • Non-delegable

LewisBrisbois.com

» Although abutting owners and/or tenants are generally charged with removing sidewalk snow and ice under Administrative Code § 7-210, a major exception is posed by Administrative Code § 16-123, entitled “Removal of snow, ice and dirt from sidewalks; property owners’ duties,” which provides in pertinent part as follows:

◊ “a. Every owner, lessee, tenant, occupant, or other person, having charge of any building or lot of ground in the city, abutting upon any street where the sidewalk is paved, shall, within four hours after the snow ceases to fall, or after the deposit of any dirt or other material upon such sidewalk, remove the snow or ice, dirt or other material from the sidewalk and gutter, the time between nine post meridian and seven ante meridian not being included in the above period of four hours.”

◊ “… if such person shall have begun to remove the snow or ice from the sidewalk and gutter before the expiration of such four hours and shall continue and complete such removal within a reasonable time.”