predatory lending, passive judicial activism, and the duty
[…] contacts with the forum state are sufficiently systematic and continuous to support generaljurisdiction. When, as here, personal jurisdiction is premised on specific jurisdiction, theplaintiffs need only show that their claim arises directly from the defendant's contact,however limited, with the forum state. See, e.g., KEVIN M. CLERMONT, CIVILPROCEDURE: TERRITORIAL JURISDICTION AND VENUE 55 (1999).

223. Skinner, 361 N.C. at 123, 638 S.E.2d at 211.224. Id.225. Id. at 129, 638 S.E.2d at 214 (Timmons-Goodson, J., dissenting). The second

section, section 1-75.4(6)(b) of the North Carolina General Statutes, provides for personaljurisdiction "[iun any action which arises out of ... [a] claim to recover for any benefitderived by the defendant through the use, ownership, control or possession by thedefendant of tangible property situated within this State either at the time of the first use,ownership, control or possession or at the time the action is commenced." N.C. GEN.STAT. § 1-75.4(6)(b) (2007).

1534 [Vol. 86

Page 36: Predatory Lending, Passive Judicial Activism, and the Duty

PREDATORY LENDING