predatory lending, passive judicial activism, and the duty
[…] See Beneficial Nat'l Bank v. Anderson, 539 U.S. 1, 11 (2003) (holding that NationalBank Act provides the exclusive cause of action for usury actions against national banks);Watters v. Wachovia Bank, N.A., 127 S. Ct. 1559, 1564-65 (2007) (holding that a mortgagelending subsidiary of a national bank is not subject to state regulation).

153. Richardson, 182 N.C. App. at 535, 643 S.E.2d at 413.154. Id.155. See Tillman v. Commercial Credit Loans, Inc., 362 N.C. 93, 103, 655 S.E.2d 362,

370 (2008).156. 184 N.C. App. 413, 646 S.E.2d 381 (2007).157. N.C. GEN. STAT. §§ 75-50 to -56 (2007). In a case of first impression under North

Carolina law, the Court of Appeals held that the plaintiffs stated a claim for relief undersection 75-52(3) of the North Carolina General Statutes, which prohibits a debt collectorfrom "[c]ausing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation withsuch frequency as to be unreasonable or to constitute a harassment." Williams, 184 N.C.App. at 422, 646 S.E.2d at 386. In Williams, the servicer's own records established that theplaintiffs were called on at least 2200 occasions. Id. The plaintiffs did not prevail on anyother cause of action. Id.